Daily skin defence comes in two forms; chemical or natural. Our natural sunscreen protects and nourishes but won’t leave your skin feeling tacky.
Zinc Oxide 18.9%
A natural alternative to a chemical sunscreen that has broad UV protection.
Niacinamide (Vitamin B3)
This multifunctional vitamin improves skin dryness, oiliness and clarity.
A red pigment produced by marine algae, which is a powerful antioxidant.
Apply cream liberally to the face and neck in the morning after moisturizing. Reapply regularly, especially after swimming and exercise.
2 fl.oz. / 59ml (2 months supply)
Parabens, sulfates, PEGS, TEA, DEA, mineral oils, petrochemicals, and artificial fragrance.
|Ingredient||Why we used it|
|Zinc Oxide||Zinc Oxide is considered one of the best UV protectants. It is chemically inert, safe, and protects against the full UV spectrum. The zinc oxide we use is micronized (not nanonized) so that it does not leave a white residue on the skin. It also has anti-inflammatory and skin repairative benefits.**|
|Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride||Derived from coconut oil and glycerin, it is considered an excellent emollient and skin repairing ingredient. This is due to the mix of fatty acids that the skin can use to repair its surface and resist moisture loss. It is non-sensitizing.*|
|Water (Aqua)||Sourced from New Zealand, it is pure mineralized artesian water containing silica, calcium, magnesium, potassium and other trace elements.|
|Glycerin||A humectant that works to moisturize the skin by drawing water from the air into the skin's outer layer. When combined with other occlusive agents It also forms a protective layer that helps prevent moisture loss. and prevent dryness and scaling.*|
|Polysorbate 60||An emulsifier that also has mild surfactant properties. Considered non-toxic and safe when used in the concentrations found in cosmetics. Some are derived from the food ingredient Sorbitol (a type of sugar), which occurs naturally in many fruits, while others have a fatty acid component.*|
|Sorbitan Stearate||An emulsifier made from Sorbitol (a type of sugar) and Stearic Acid (a naturally occuring fatty acid), it is used to thicken and stabilize cosmetics formulations.*|
|Cetearyl Glucoside||An emulsifier made from a blend of Cetearyl Alcohol and Glucose.*|
|Stearic Acid||A fatty acid used as an emollient and emulsifier. Fatty acids are natural components of the skin and are components of a complex mixture that makes up the outermost layer that protects the body against oxidative damage.**|
|Polyhydroxystearic Acid||A suspending agent related to Stearic Acid.*|
|Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate||An emulsifier used to thicken and stabilize cosmetics formulations.**|
|Isostearic Acid||A fatty acid used as a binding agent and thickener. Fatty acids are natural components of skin and are components of a complex mixture that makes up the outermost layer that protects the body against oxidative damage.*|
|Lecithin||A naturally occuring emollient that as as a skin conditioning agent and water-binding agent. It also has cell-communicating ability.**|
|Cetyl Alcohol||A fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener and carrying agent for other ingredients. It is not related to the drying, irritating types of alcohol such as denatured, ethyl or SD alcohol.*|
|Lanolin||A highly effective occlusive and emollient and is very similar to the oils produced by human skin. Found in the fleece of sheep, it's natural purpose is to keep the fleece soft and to protect the skin of the sheep from the elements. Purified for human use, it has been applied to human skin since Egyptian times and was first used as a basis for medical ointments in the late 19th century. However, it has been burdened with an ill-earned reputation for being an allergen. This is not backed up by fact. A study in the British Journal of Dermatology concluded, “that lanolin sensitization has remained at a relatively low and constant rate. The mean annual rate of sensitivity to this allergen was 1.7%."**|
|Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice||A clear gel like substance found in the inner part of the Aloe leaf, it plays a role in binding moisture to skin. It also possesses soothing and healing properties.**|
|Phormium Tenax Seed Oil (Harakeke Oil)||An oil containing high concentrations of oleic, palmitic, linoleic and stearic acid, and smaller contributions of triacylglycerol’s, phytosterols and antioxidants. Phytosterols are known for their anti-irritation and anti-inflammatory properties. Fatty acids from Harakeke Oil are also attributed with repairing, moisturizing and soothing damaged skin.**|
|Stearyl Alcohol||A fatty alcohol used as an emollient and to help keep other ingredients intact in a formulation. It is not related to the drying, irritating types of alcohol such as denatured, ethyl or SD alcohol.*|
|Gardenia Jasminoides Meristem Cell Culture||Plant stem cells can assist with maintaining the natural biology of your skin in much the same way tree bark works to protect the tree. Each variety of stem cell has a different function and is used in formulations accordingly. Gardenia Jasminoides Meristem Cell Culture is said to boost collagen and reduce collagen degradation.**|
|Niacinamide||A form of Vitamin B3, it offers multiple benefits to the skin, including being effective in treating skin aging, dryness, acne, rosacea, uneven skin tone and skin cancer. Multiple clinical studies have shown improvement to fine lines and wrinkles, hyperpigmented spots, red blotchiness (rosacea), skin sallowness (yellowing) and elasticity. One study showed niacinamide to increase the skin's production of ceramides, which are natural emollients and skin protectants, therefore improving skin hydration. It has a clear role in the management of acne, by reducing sebum production. Most importantly, Niacinamide has been shown to reduce the risk of skin cancer by enhancing the repair of UV damaged DNA and reducing UV-induced immune suppression, a leading cause of skin cancer.**|
|Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil||A non-fragrant oil from pressed almonds that functions as an emollient.*|
|Manuka Honey||Honey has been used since ancient Egyptian times for its antibiotic and cosmetic qualities. Medical-grade Mānuka honey is a naturally bioactive ingredient made from the flowers of the New Zealand native Mānuka plant (Leptospermum scoparium). Mānuka honey is internationally recognized as an antimicrobial compound that nourishes and draws precious moisture deep into the skin and encourages rapid tissue repair.**|
|Tocopherol||Otherwise known as Vitamin E, it is one of the most well-known and researched antioxidants, both when taken orally and in skin care products. It has skin healing properties, is fat-soluble and available in various forms with the most biologically active form being alpha-tocopherol.*|
|Totarol||An extract from the New Zealand Totara tree, it's a powerful nature-sourced antioxidant that helps fight oxidative stress and free-radical damage to the skin. It also has natural antibacterial preservative qualities and is helpful in the treatment of acne.**|
|Ferulic Acid||Extracted from Rice Bran Oil, in vivo testing has shown it to be highly effective as a topical antioxidant. Many plants contain Ferulic acid, which plays a key role in the plants self preservation mechanism, re-enforcing its cellular wall strength and protecting it from microbial damage and sun damage. Comparable to Super Oxide Dismutase (SOD), Ferulic Acid may help to prevent the propagation of the free radical chain. It stabilizes a solution of Vitamins C and E and doubles its photoprotection of the skin.**|
|Disodium EDTA||A chelating agent in cosmetic products, meaning it prevents ingredients in a formula from binding with trace elements (mainly minerals) that can be present in water. Studies have found that EDTAs (including Disodium EDTA), as used in cosmetic formulations to be safe and non-carcinogenic.**|
|Xanthan Gum||A type of carbohydrate polysaccharide, which is often made by a fermentation process. It is used as a natural thickener, stabilizer, emulsifier and it is 100% vegan.**|
|Carrageenan||A seaweed gum containing proteins, Vitamin A, sugar, starch, Vitamin B1, iron, sodium, phosphorus, magnesium, copper, and calcium. These natural polysaccharides are beneficial for skin as emollients, anti-inflammatory agents and antioxidants.**|
|Punica Granatum (Pomegranate) Extract||An extract with antioxidant properties. Topical application may improve the appearance of wrinkled skin by reducing inflammation and forestalling further damage. Research also shows that an extract from Pomegranate peel has an inhibitory effect on the collagen-depleting substance MMP-1.**|
|Dehydroacetic Acid||A synthetic fungicide and bactericide predominantly used as a preservative in cosmetics. Clinical tests show no evidence regarding the ingredient's toxicity and potential for irritation. It is often seen as one of the mildest preservative.**|
|Modified Starch||A natural emulsion stabilizer.**|
|Benzyl Alcohol||An organic alcohol that occurs naturally in some fruits, it is used as a low irritant preservative in cosmetics.**|
|Astaxanthin||A carotenoid (carotene pigment) found in algae that functions as a potent antioxidant. Research also suggests that astaxanthin may be able to prevent the oxidative damage to skin after exposure to UVA radiation.**|
** Other references in alphabetical order here
Q: Do I really need to wear sunscreen every day?
A: Absolutely, yes! If you care about your skin, wearing a broad-spectrum sunscreen with a minimum SPF of 30 is the one thing you can do to protect it most. Sunscreen helps decrease the risk of skin cancer and other negative effects including wrinkles, fine lines, freckles, and sallowness.
Q: Where can I find a full list of ingredients?
A: On the website under each product there is a full ingredient list tab, on the outer packaging there is a full list of ingredients.
Q: Is the sunscreen a chemical sunscreen?
A: No, Ao Skincares Protect SFF 30 is a physical block, we use 19.5% Zinc Oxide as the active ingredient. We have also included antioxidants and niacinamide (vitamin B3) to boost the physical block and to help further protect the skin.
Q: Is the sunscreen waterproof?
A: No, you will need to reapply after exercise and watersports.
Q: Can I wear makeup over top of the sunscreen?
A: Yes you can. You will need to allow a minute or two for the sunscreen to dry before applying your foundation.
Q: Why is the sunscreen pink?
A: This is the colour from the antioxidant astaxanthin.
Q: The sunscreen is not in a pump bottle, how do I know how much to use?
A: Everyone is different, we advise our customers to start with a small amount first then add to this as you see fit.
Often cleansers can dry out your skin. This is due to a high level of surfactant (soap) contained in the formulation. With a unique composition and... View full product details
Luxurious and nutrient-rich, this moisturizer is cold-processed to ensure ingredients maximize their nourishing and conditioning qualities. • Powerful hydrating treatment• Packed with anti-aging ingredients• Works... View full product details
Peptide and vitamin-rich, this serum helps to revitalize, strengthen and restore the skin. • Potent evidence-based ingredients• Anti-aging ingredients• Use up to 2x daily• Airless... View full product details