Peptide and vitamin-rich, this serum helps to revitalize, strengthen and restore the skin.
Vitamins B3, B5 and C (Niacinamide, Panthenol, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate)
These vitamins work together as antioxidants to promote the appearance of firm skin.
A powerful antioxidant, which also increases the stability and potency of vitamin C.
Peptides and Phenyl t-Butylnitrone
(Spin Traps) These diverse molecules perform multiple functions important for optimum skin health.
New Zealand Manuka Honey
Nourishes and draws precious moisture deep into the skin and encourages skin vitality.
Apply 1 pump of serum to the face morning and night before day and night treatments.
1 fl.oz. / 30ml (2 months supply)
Parabens, sulfates, PEGS, TEA, DEA, mineral oils, petrochemicals, and artificial fragrance.
|Ingredient||Why we used it|
|Water (Aqua)||Sourced from New Zealand, it is pure mineralized artesian water containing silica, calcium, magnesium, potassium and other trace elements.|
|Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice||A clear gel like substance found in the inner part of the Aloe leaf, it plays a role in binding moisture to skin. It also possesses soothing and healing properties.**|
|Panthenol||Otherwise known as Vitamin B5, it is a water soluble, hydroscopic vitamin that has skin moisturizing and hydrating potential. It is extremely well tolerated by the skin and does not induce any form of irritation after topical use due to its anti-inflammatory properties. It has been shown to counteract the side effects associated with the use of retinoids, fragrance and sunscreen additives in cosmetic formulations.**|
|Ethoxydiglycol||A humectant and viscosity decreasing agent used in skin care since it is non-irritating, non-penetrating and non-comedogenic when applied to the skin.**|
|Glycerin||A humectant that works to moisturize the skin by drawing water from the air into the skin's outer layer. When combined with other occlusive agents It also forms a protective layer that helps prevent moisture loss. and prevent dryness and scaling.*|
|Niacinamide||A form of Vitamin B3, it offers multiple benefits to the skin, including being effective in treating skin aging, dryness, acne, rosacea, uneven skin tone and skin cancer. Multiple clinical studies have shown improvement to fine lines and wrinkles, hyperpigmented spots, red blotchiness (rosacea), skin sallowness (yellowing) and elasticity. It has a clear role in the management of acne, by reducing sebum production. Most importantly, Niacinamide has been shown to reduce the risk of skin cancer by enhancing the repair of UV damaged DNA and reducing UV-induced immune suppression, a leading cause of skin cancer.**|
|Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate||A stable water soluble form of Vitamin C. In different concentrations it may also act as an anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial agent. It has also been suggested that this form of Vitamin C may help with skin lightening and brightening.**|
|Glycosaminoglycans||A naturally occurring substance in the body, its primary role is to maintain and support collagen, elastin and turgidity (bounce) in the cellular spaces while keeping protein fibers in balance and proportion. It also promotes the ability of the collagen and elastin fibers to retain moisture, therefore remaining soluble.**|
|Cyathea Cumingii (New Zealand Tree Fern) Leaf Extract||An extract from a large native New Zealand tree fern, it has an instant tightening effect on the skin. This is due to the way it forms a molecular network across the skin providing cutaneous micro-relief, which helps to support the skin. These properties may increase tone and firmness.**|
|Algae Extract||Algae are very simple, chlorophyll-containing organisms in a family that includes more than 20,000 different known species. In cosmetics, algae act as thickening agents, water-binding agents, and antioxidants.**|
|Artemisia Vulgaris (Mugwort) Extract||Derived from the Mugwort Plant, this extract that is rich in amino acids, proteins and cell membrane carbohydrates. A powerful anti-irritant and anti inflammatory agent that reduces redness and irritation.**|
|Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract||A natural antioxidant, it was traditionally used for its wound healing and anti-inflammatory properties by European folk healers. It is now used for its numerous properties that are thought to be beneficial, including being anti-fungal, anti-microbial and an antioxidant. It is also considered a UV absorber.**|
|Hydrolysed Keratin||The use of Keratin in skin care preparations has shown beneficial results by helping to increase hydration and elasticity of the skin. Studies also show that Keratin may help to reinforce the skin's natural barrier and improving its water retention capabilities.**|
|Narcissus Tazetta Bulb Extract||This plant extract is one of a family of molecules called dormins. These extracts have been shown to slow the proliferation of sebocytes, the cells that produce sebum, and may assist in reducing skin oiliness, shine while improving overall appearance.**|
|Acetyl Octapeptide-3||Also known as SNAP-8, this peptide is said to reduce wrinkles formed from repetitive facial expressions, though there is currently no independent research supporting this claim. It has water-binding properties and theoretical cell-communicating ability. It may play a role in helping skin look and act younger and can help hydrate and smooth skin.*|
|Bis (Tripeptide-1) Copper Acetate||Peptides are active chains of amino acids that make up proteins. Proteins are essential to every organism and partake in nearly every process within cells. They help regulate bodily functions, reduce inflammation and provide antioxidant benefits. Several controlled facial studies have confirmed its anti-aging, firming and anti-wrinkle activity.**|
|sH-Oligopeptide-1||A skin conditioning peptide with an identical chemical structure to an epidermal growth factor. It has been shown to increase the rate of healing and renewal of the skin, as well as to slow the thinning of aging skin.**|
|Phenyl t-Butylnitrone||An antioxidant that falls into the category called 'spin traps'. It catches the free radicals and stops them before they do any damage. This is different to other antioxidants that react with the free radicals and convert them into water after they have begun the damage.|
|Crithmum Maritimum Callus (Sea Fennel) Culture Filtrate||A marine derived plant stem cell that may have skin brightening and cell renewal properties.**|
|Sodium Hyaluronate||Sodium hyaluronate is the sodium salt of hyaluronic acid. Hyaluronic acid is found naturally in the fluid that bathes human joints, in the vitreous humor of the eye and in the skin. It is abundant in the dermis of young skin, but levels of this important compound decline with age making the skin look older. It is a powerful humectant that attracts and holds on to water, making it the ultimate skin moisturizer. This helps to hydrate skin and keep it moist and supple but also causes a slight swelling. This swelling helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and gives the skin a more youthful appearance. It is non-irritating to skin and is usually well tolerated even by people with sensitive skin.**|
|Ferulic Acid||Extracted from Rice Bran Oil, in vivo testing has shown it to be highly effective as a topical antioxidant. Many plants contain Ferulic acid, which plays a key role in the plants self preservation mechanism, re-enforcing its cellular wall strength and protecting it from microbial damage and sun damage. Comparable to Super Oxide Dismutase (SOD), Ferulic Acid may help to prevent the propagation of the free radical chain. It stabilizes a solution of Vitamins C and E and doubles its photoprotection of the skin.**|
|Palmitoyl Tripeptide-37||A peptide with numerous benefits including anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effects, stem cell generation and wound healing properties. Research also suggests that it may fight skin aging by boosting collagen and elastin production.**|
|Mānuka Honey||Medical-grade Mānuka honey is a naturally bioactive ingredient made from the flowers of the New Zealand native Mānuka plant (Leptospermum scoparium). Mānuka honey is internationally recognized as an antimicrobial compound that nourishes and draws precious moisture deep into the skin and encourages rapid tissue repair.**|
|Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract||A powerful antioxidant with anti-inflammatory properties when used topically. Current research also indicates that epigallocatechin-3-gallate (EGCG), Green Tea’s active component, can prevent collagen breakdown and reduce UV damage to skin.**|
|Xanthan Gum||A type of carbohydrate polysaccharide, which is often made by a fermentation process. It is used as a natural thickener, stabilizer, and emulsifier and it is 100% vegan.**|
|Disodium EDTA||A chelating agent in cosmetic products, meaning it prevents ingredients in a formula from binding with trace elements (mainly minerals) that can be present in water. Studies have found that EDTAs (including Disodium EDTA), as used in cosmetic formulations to be safe and non-carcinogenic.**|
|Dehydroacetic Acid||A synthetic fungicide and bactericide predominantly used as a preservative in cosmetics. Clinical tests show no evidence regarding the ingredient's toxicity and potential for irritation. It is often seen as one of the mildest preservative. It is one of the only preservatives that meets our efficacy standards, and is a low hazard for the environment.**|
|Benzyl Alcohol||An organic alcohol that occurs naturally in some fruits, it is used as a low irritant preservative in cosmetics.**|
** Other references in alphabetical order here
Q: Why is the serum a different colour and constistency to the other products?
A: The serum is an aqueous based formula and is naturally this colour. Ao Skincares’ product colours are natural. It should be noted that it is for this reason that the colour of a particular product might vary from batch to batch. There is considerable variation in the colour of natural ingredients depending largely on the season and the timing of their harvest.
Q: How come you can use the serum twice a day?
A: We formulated the serum specially for those that feel their skin needs an extra boost morning and night. There is nothing in the serum that could be damaged or made inactive by the sun.
Q: Can you mix the serum with other Ao Skincare products to apply?
A: Yes, there is no reason why you shouldn’t be able to mix the serum with any of the other products to apply (barring the cleanser of course).
Q: Is the serum moisturising?
A: The serum is not designed to be a moisturiser, just to work along side a moisturiser. However we have included sodium hyalauronate to help with the skins hydration.
Q: Where can I find a full list of ingredients?
A: On the website under each product there is a full ingredient list tab, on the outer packaging there is a full list of ingredients.
Often cleansers can dry out your skin. This is due to a high level of surfactant (soap) contained in the formulation. With a unique composition and... View full product details
Luxurious and nutrient-rich, this moisturizer is cold-processed to ensure ingredients maximize their nourishing and conditioning qualities. • Powerful hydrating treatment• Packed with anti-aging ingredients• Works... View full product details
Daily skin defence comes in two forms; chemical or natural. Our natural sunscreen protects and nourishes but won’t leave your skin feeling tacky. • Zinc... View full product details