Luxurious and nutrient-rich, this moisturizer is cold-processed to ensure ingredients maximize their nourishing and conditioning qualities.
Pure New Zealand Artesian Water
Water is the largest ingredient in moisturizer. Ours is sourced from one of the purest places on earth; a New Zealand aquifer, 650ft below ground in the heart of pristine mountains and ancient Kauri forests.
Vitamins C & B3 (Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate and Niacinamide)
These vitamins work together as antioxidants to promote the appearance of firm skin.
A powerful antioxidant, which also increases the stability and potency of vitamin C.
Gardenia Jasminoides Meristem Cell Culture (plant stem cells)
These extracts make the skin appear more firm and youthful.
New Zealand Manuka Honey
Nourishes and draws precious moisture deep into the skin and encourages skin vitality.
Apply 2 pumps of cream to the face in the morning after cleansing and before sunscreen.
1 fl.oz. / 30ml (2 months supply)
Parabens, sulfates, PEGS, TEA, DEA, mineral oils, petrochemicals, and artificial fragrance.
|Ingredient||Why we used it|
|Water (Aqua)||Sourced from New Zealand, it is pure mineralized artesian water containing silica, calcium, magnesium, potassium and other trace elements.|
|Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride||Derived from coconut oil and glycerin, it is non-sensitizing andconsidered an excellent emollient and skin repairing ingredient. This is due to the mix of fatty acids that the skin can use to repair its surface and resist moisture loss.*|
|Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Wax||An emollient and skin conditioner, it is known for its skin smoothing qualities and is considered non comedogenic (doesn’t clog pores). It is also used as a thickener and to improve oil binding, emolliency, film formation and lubricity to cold processed formulas.**|
|Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice||Aloe plays a role in binding moisture to skin. It is a clear gel-like substance found in the inner part of the leaf of the Aloe plant. Traditionally it is used for its soothing, healing and moisturizing properties.**|
|Sodium Polyacrylate||A versatile, synthetic polymer used as an emulsion stabilizer and emollient. It has the ability to absorb as much as 200-300 times its mass in water.**|
|Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil||A non-fragrant plant oil with topical anti-inflammatory benefits, it also helps to enhance the skin’s barrier repair properties and ability to heal from damage. With a rich source of fatty acids that the skin recognizes and can use, it assists in stimulating collagen production and defending the skin against UV light damage.**|
|Glycerin||A humectant that works to moisturize the skin by drawing water from the air into the skin's outer layer. When combined with other occlusive agents It also forms a protective layer that helps prevent moisture loss. and prevent dryness and scaling.*|
|Niacinamide||A form of Vitamin B3, it offers multiple benefits to the skin, including being effective in treating skin aging, dryness, acne, rosacea, uneven skin tone and skin cancer. Multiple clinical studies have shown improvement to fine lines and wrinkles, hyperpigmented spots, red blotchiness (rosacea), skin sallowness (yellowing) and elasticity. One study showed niacinamide to increase the skin's production of ceramides, which are natural emollients and skin protectants, therefore improving skin hydration. It has a clear role in the management of acne, by reducing sebum production. Most importantly, Niacinamide has been shown to reduce the risk of skin cancer by enhancing the repair of UV damaged DNA and reducing UV-induced immune suppression, a leading cause of skin cancer.**|
|Actinidia Chinensis (Kiwi) Seed Oil||Extracted from the Kiwi fruit, it is rich in linoleic acid and Omega-3 essential fatty acids. It is also high in Vitamin C (useful in the treatment of photoaging) and a form of Vitamin E Tocotrienol (a strong antioxidant) that research shows to be beneficial for the skin in helping to protect against wrinkles and photoaging caused by UV light. Research has also suggested that this oil may have cell regenerating properties due to its carbohydrate and AHA (Alpha Hydroxy Acid) content which helps the skin to absorb and store water.**|
|Phormium Tenax (Harakeke) Seed Oil||An oil containing high concentrations of oleic, palmitic, linoleic and stearic acid, and smaller contributions of triacylglycerol’s, phytosterols and antioxidants. Phytosterols are known for their anti-irritation and anti-inflammatory properties. Fatty acids from Harakeke Oil are also attributed with repairing, moisturizing and soothing damaged skin.**|
|Cyathea Cumingii (New Zealand Tree Fern) Leaf Extract||An extract from a large native New Zealand tree fern, it has an instant tightening effect on the skin. This is due to the way it forms a molecular network across the skin providing cutaneous micro-relief, which helps to support the skin. These properties may increase tone and firmness.**|
|Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil||A non-fragrant oil from pressed almonds that functions as an emollient.*|
|Hydrolyzed Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Esters||A derivative of Jojoba Seed Oil, Jojoba Esters are very similar to human sebum. They are used in cosmetic formulations to help thicken creams or lotions and are known for their great moisturizing qualities. natural surfactants.**|
|Gardenia Jasminoides Meristem Cell Culture||Plant stem cells can assist with maintaining the natural biology of the skin in much the same way tree bark works to protect the tree. Each variety of stem cell has a different function and is used in formulations accordingly. Gardenia Jasminoides Meristem Cell Culture is said to boost collagen and reduce collagen degradation.**|
|Totarol||An extract from the New Zealand Totara tree, it's a powerful nature-sourced antioxidant that helps fight oxidative stress and free-radical damage to the skin. It also has natural antibacterial preservative qualities and is helpful in the treatment of acne.**|
|Ferulic Acid||Extracted from Rice Bran Oil, in vivo testing has shown it to be highly effective as a topical antioxidant. Many plants contain Ferulic acid, which plays a key role in the plants self preservation mechanism, re-enforcing its cellular wall strength and protecting it from microbial damage and sun damage. Comparable to Super Oxide Dismutase (SOD), Ferulic Acid may help to prevent the propagation of the free radical chain. It stabilizes a solution of Vitamins C and E and doubles its photoprotection of the skin.**|
|Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate||Vitamin C has been proven to be effective in protecting against photoaging of the skin and is one of the mainstay ingredients of antiaging cosmeceuticals. This is a stable oil soluble form of Vitamin C. It helps to reduce melatonin production (skin lightening effect), and to help repair the effects of sun exposure and other environmental harm. Exposure to UV light has also shown to decrease the naturally occurring Vitamin C levels in the skin, so topical application of Vitamin C restores these photoprotectant levels. Because it is lipid soluble (fat soluble) it is able to penetrate the skin more effectively.**|
|Manuka Honey||Honey has been used since ancient Egyptian times for its antibiotic and cosmetic qualities. Medical-grade Mānuka honey is a naturally bioactive ingredient made from the flowers of the New Zealand native Mānuka plant (Leptospermum scoparium). Mānuka honey is internationally recognized as an antimicrobial compound that nourishes and draws precious moisture deep into the skin and encourages rapid tissue repair.**|
|Ethoxydiglycol||A humectant and viscosity decreasing agent used in skin care since it is non-irritating, non-penetrating and non-comedogenic when applied to the skin.**|
|Xanthan Gum||A type of carbohydrate polysaccharide, which is often made by a fermentation process. It is used as a natural thickener, stabilizer, emulsifier and it is 100% vegan.**|
|Fragrance||An all-natural selection of subtle green floral notes for a pleasant scent.|
|Dehydroacetic Acid||A synthetic fungicide and bactericide predominantly used as a preservative in cosmetics. Clinical tests show no evidence regarding the ingredient's toxicity and potential for irritation. It is often seen as one of the mildest preservative. It is one of the only preservatives that meets our efficacy standards, and is a low hazard for the environment.**|
|Benzyl Alcohol||An organic alcohol that occurs naturally in some fruits, it is used as a low irritant preservative in cosmetics.**|
** Other references in alphabetical order here
Q: Do I need to use a sunscreen with the day treatment?
A: Yes, we recommend sunscreen whether you are using the day treatment or not.
Q: Where can I find a full list of ingredients?
A: On the website under each product there is a full ingredient list tab, on the outer packaging there is a full list of ingredients.
Q: Can I use the sunscreen and the day treatment together?
A: Yes the Fortify day treatment is designed to work in synergy with the Protect sunscreen. You can also mix the day treatment and the sunscreen and apply them at the same time.
Q: Is there a fragrance in the day treatment?
A: Yes there is natural fragrance in the day treatment, we have used a dry vanilla base.
Often cleansers can dry out your skin. This is due to a high level of surfactant (soap) contained in the formulation. With a unique composition and... View full product details
Daily skin defence comes in two forms; chemical or natural. Our natural sunscreen protects and nourishes but won’t leave your skin feeling tacky. • Zinc... View full product details
Peptide and vitamin-rich, this serum helps to revitalize, strengthen and restore the skin. • Potent evidence-based ingredients• Anti-aging ingredients• Use up to 2x daily• Airless... View full product details