"Best Night Treatment 2016" - Truth in Aging">
Recently voted "Best Night Treatment 2016" by renowned skincare review business, Truth in Aging.
"Retinol was reinvented in 2016 with new delivery systems that render it gentler yet still effective. Personally, I’m in love with Ao Skincare Rewind that also includes one of my favorite antioxidants, astaxanthin." Truth in Aging. Read more
Retinal (Retinaldehyde) is a powerful form of Vitamin A with known anti-aging benefits, including helping to reduce the appearance of hyperpigmentation, fine lines and wrinkles.
A derivative of vitamin A that helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and increase skin radiance.
An antioxidant found in the seeds and leaves of the plant Psoralea Corylifolia, which has similar effects to topical vitamin A (retinol) but lacks many of the potential side effects
A red pigment produced by marine algae, which is a powerful antioxidant.
This ingredient has water binding and water attracting attributes, which help to hydrate the skin.
Apply 1 pump of gel to the face at night before or after night treatment. Limit initial use to 2 or 3 times per week until well tolerated.
0.5 fl.oz. / 15ml (2 months supply)
Parabens, sulfates, PEGS, TEA, DEA, mineral oils, petrochemicals, and artificial fragrance.
|Ingredient||Why we used it|
|Water (Aqua)||Sourced from New Zealand, it is pure mineralized artesian water containing silica, calcium, magnesium, potassium and other trace elements.|
|Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride||Derived from coconut oil and glycerin, it is considered an excellent emollient and skin repairing ingredient. This is due to the mix of fatty acids that the skin can use to repair its surface and resist moisture loss. It also has the added benefit of being non-sensitizing.*|
|Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Wax||An emollient and skin conditioner, it is known for its skin smoothing qualities and is considered non comedogenic (doesn’t clog pores).**|
|Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil||A non-fragrant plant oil with topical anti-inflammatory benefits, it also helps to enhance the skin’s barrier repair properties and ability to heal from damage. With a rich source of fatty acids that the skin recognizes and can use, it assists in stimulating collagen production and defending the skin against UV light damage.**|
|Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil||A non-fragrant oil from pressed almonds that functions as an emollient.*|
|Ethoxydiglycol||A humectant and viscosity decreasing agent used in skin care since it is non-irritating, non-penetrating and non-comedogenic when applied to the skin.**|
|Bakuchiol||A natural antioxidant found in the seeds and leaves of the plant Psoralea corylifolia. It has retinoid-like cellular activity and is used in combination with or as a replacement for topical retinoids. Research has shown that this ingredient seems to have equivalent antiaging benefits to topical Vitamin A (Retinol), but doesn't have many of the side effects typical of retinoids, including sun sensitivity and irritant dermatitis. The retinol‐like activity is due to modulating key retinoid binding and metabolizing genes and key dermal‐epidermal junction, extracellular matrix and cytoskeleton genes. It stimulates collagens types 1,3 and 4 and has inhibitory activity against pro‐inflammatory enzymes and elastase. Studies show improvement in roughness and dryness, fine lines and wrinkles, skin tone, elasticity and firmness, radiance and brightening. It is also useful when combined with topcal retinoids as it helps protect the retiniod form oxidative damage.**|
|Totarol||An extract from the New Zealand Totara tree, it's a powerful nature-sourced antioxidant that helps fight oxidative stress and free-radical damage to the skin. It also has natural antibacterial preservative qualities and is helpful in the treatment of acne.**|
|Sodium Phytate||The salt form of the corn-derived plant component phytic acid, it is used as a chelating agent.*|
|Astaxanthin||A carotenoid (carotene pigment) found in algae that functions as a potent antioxidant. Research also suggests that astaxanthin may be able to prevent the oxidative damage to skin after exposure to UVA radiation.**|
|Retinal||The precursor of retinoid acid, it has notable anti-aging effects and can also induce a statistically significant increase in skin elasticity.**|
|Sodium Hyaluronate||Sodium hyaluronate is the sodium salt of hyaluronic acid. Hyaluronic acid is found naturally in the fluid that bathes human joints, in the vitreous humor of the eye and in the skin. It is abundant in the dermis of young skin, but levels of this important compound decline with age making the skin look older. It is a powerful humectant that attracts and holds on to water, making it the ultimate skin moisturizer. This helps to hydrate skin and keep it moist and supple but also causes a slight swelling. This swelling helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and gives the skin a more youthful appearance.**|
|Sodium Polyacrylate||A versatile, synthetic polymer used as an emulsion stabilizer and emollient. It has the ability to absorb as much as 200-300 times its mass in water.**|
|Modified Corn Starch||Starch is a natural, biodegradable, sustainable and non-irritating carrier for actives in many cosmetic formulations. In addition, corn starch has been shown to possess anti-inflammatory benefits, soothing itchy skin and calming both rashes and burns.**|
|Fragrance||An all-natural selection of subtle green floral notes for a pleasant scent.|
|Benzyl Alcohol||An organic alcohol that occurs naturally in some fruits, it is used as a low irritant preservative in cosmetics.**|
|Dehydroacetic Acid||A synthetic fungicide and bactericide predominantly used as a preservative in cosmetics. It is considered one of the mildest preservatives due to clinical tests showing no evidence regarding toxicity and potential for irritation. It is one of the only preservatives that meets our efficacy standards, and is a low hazard for the environment.**|
** Other references in alphabetical order here
Q: When is the best time to use the Rewind retinal gel?
A: We recommend that you use the rewind gel at night before bed. It is not recommended to use during the day as the retinal ingredient is made inactive by sunlight.
Q: Where can I find a full list of ingredients for the retinal gel??
A: On the website under each product there is a full ingredient list tab, on the outer packaging there is a full list of ingredients.
Q: Why is the retinal gel the colour it is?
A: This is due to the cold processing method we use when making our products and the natural colour of the retinaldyhyde and astaxanthin in the formula.
Q: Will the colour of the Rewind Retinal stain my skin?
A: No, the gel will rub in leaving no trace of colour on your skin.
Q: Should I use the Rewind Retinal on my neck and decolletage?
A: Due to the sensitive nature of the neck and decolletage, we do not recommend using on the neck or below the neck.
Q: Why have you included Bakuchiol in the Rewind Retinal cream?
A: Bakuchiol is a botanical ingredient that has been shown to be biochemically similar to vitamin A/retinal. Studies have also shown that if used in conjunction with vitamin A it can help boost the retinals effects and help reduce the unwanted side effects that often accompany retinal, such as photosensitivity, redness and dryness.
Often cleansers can dry out your skin. This is due to a high level of surfactant (soap) contained in the formulation. With a unique composition and... View full product details
Luxurious and nutrient-rich, this moisturizer is cold-processed to ensure ingredients maximize their nourishing and conditioning qualities. • Powerful hydrating treatment• Packed with anti-aging ingredients• Works... View full product details
Daily skin defence comes in two forms; chemical or natural. Our natural sunscreen protects and nourishes but won’t leave your skin feeling tacky. • Zinc... View full product details